| |
|
|
1 |
ACKROYD, PETER FIRST LIGHT NY: Grove Weidenfeld (1989) FIRST AMERICAN EDITION First Edition Fine Fine Jacket FINE in FINE dust jacket. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors.
Price:
5.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Alexander Kent Jacketed copy first edition of Midshipman Bolitho and the Avenger Putnam 1978 0399206523 / 9780399206528 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good Good Only Jacket Hardcover Book appears unread and jacket is unchipped and unclipped. However, Jacket is dampstained on the reverse and the front board of book is wrinkled from the water damage. No smell and not an ex library copy. Still presents well as the damage is not so much on the exterior of jacket. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors.
Price:
9.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
ATWOOD , MARGARET BODILY HARM signed copy New York NY: Simon & Schuster (1982) FIRST AMERICAN EDITION 1981 0671441531 / 9780671441531 First Edition U.S. Hardcover Fine Near Fine Jacket Hardcover Signed by Author Signed by Author SIGNED by the author on the Title Pageslight age yellowing to dust jacket. NO REMAINDER MARK no price clip Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors.
Price:
12.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Baldwin, Faith Enchanted Oasis Farrar & Rinehart First Edition Cloth About Fine About Fine Jacket Cloth Beautiful bright copy. touch of wear top of spine on jacket and slight dustiness to book edges. sharp! Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors.
Price:
24.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Bennett , Georgia E. Johns boston Christopher house 1938 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good or Better Jacket Hardcover 1938 First Edition. Book is NF, tight and clean, bound in beautiful red cloth. The Dust jacket is very simple in design, is approaching VG+ condition, has only slight edge wear, and some browning to the yellow color, yet is not price clipped. This is a very rare novelette of farming. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors.
Price:
28.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Bill Coulton The Labyrinth Book 1 : The Sea Siren together with book II The Minotaur Xlibris Corporation 1997-11 0738800775 / 9780738800776 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Inscribed and Signed by Author Yur order includes 2 books the complete set of the Labyrinth. Sea Siren is Hardcover in fine condition in a jacket with one short tear otherwise fine. The Minotaur is paperback and is in near near fine condition. Sea Siren Has been inscribed to "Valerie" Coultons Daughter and signed "Dad" Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors.
Price:
14.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Blakely St. James Christina's Hunger Playboy Paperbacks 1977 086721046X / 9780867210460 First Edition Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback First Edition 1977. Nice and clean with no underlining , or markings internally.Basically near fine with some light tanning to pages. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors.
Price:
12.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Brady , Cyrus Townsend Dust Jacketed Copy The Eagle of the Empire New York A.L. Burt reprint Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Jacket Hardcover With nice jacket 1915 Book is in VGcondition, has a nice bind, and no markings.. Dust jacket is VG pLUSwith some edge wear, looks nice in its protective brodart. a VERY NICE JACKETThe Story of Napoleon and Waterloo.. .. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors.
Price:
23.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Brincourt , Andre The Paradise Below The Stairs Duell Sloan Pearce, Little Brown First Edition Near Fine Very Good Plus Jacket 1952 First Edition. Book is NF, tight and clean., the dust jacket is VG+ to NF, not even price clipped. This novel won the Grand Prix du Jeune Roman. Wow! What a nice looking copy! Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors.
Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Brown , Dale Plan Of Attack Signed copy Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co 2004 0060094117 / 9780060094119 First Edition Cloth /boards About Fine Fine Jacket Cloth /boards Inscribed and Signed By Author Inscribed and Signed By Author inscribed and signed by brown on half title "thanks for supporting the vet fund". not price clipped clean jacket clean book Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors.
Price:
23.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Brown, Marcia ; Brown , Marcia [Illustrator] Cinderella Scribners C. 1980's 0684126761 / 9780684126760 23rd printing c. 1980's Hardcover Used: Very Good Near Fine Jacket Hardcover Oversize Signed Inscribed and Signed to previous owner by Brown. Previous owner Blind Stamp on both front and rear eps. Beautiful fresh copy in Oversized red cloth in Blue jacket with Caldecott Medal on front cover. Jacket has a touch of wear at extremes. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors.
Price:
74.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Carolyn Meyer Signed copy Brown Eyes Blue : A Novel Bridge Works 2003-04-25 1882593685 / 9781882593682 First Edition Hardcover Used: Like New Fine Unclipped Jacket Hardcover Signed and Inscribed Inscribed and signed by Meyer on the title page. Clean fresh copy. 228 Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors.
Price:
16.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Charles Bukowski Frist Edition South of No North : Stories of the Buried Life Black Sparrow 2002-06-05 0876851898 / 9780876851890 First Edition Trade Edition Paperback Used: Acceptable No Jacket Paperback First Trade Paper edition published 1973. Wrappers worn at corners with some spotting and staining. 1.5 inch stain at bottom front corner. Internally a largish owner name in pen on the endpaper else the text pages are clean. A true first of the paperback anyway. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors.
Price:
34.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Clysta Kinstler The Moon Under Her Feet Harper and Row 1989-04 0062504665 / 9780062504661 First Edition with Number Line t Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Jacket Hardcover Inscribed and Signed by Author Hardcover. Inscribed and signe by author to her daughter. Remainder mark to bottom edge of book. light shelfwear. Jacket is unclipped with some light soil and no chips or tears. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors.
Price:
16.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
CONNELL, JR., EVAN S. THE ANATOMY LESSON AND OTHER STORIES NY: Viking (1957) FIRST EDITION First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover Author's FIRST BOOK. VERY GOOD+ with small bookplate on the front pastedown in a VERY GOOD dust jacket with the ususl spine fade and just a little wear at folds and corners. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors.
Price:
9.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Coryn, Marjorie Alone Among Men Appleton, Century First Edition Used: Very Good Very Good Jacket 1947 First Edition. Book is VG, ha sa tight bind and is clean. The dust Jacket is VG, has a few pieces of tape, and some edge wear, yet is not price clipped and looks nice in it's protective brodart. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
D. H. Lawrence Mark Schorer Sons and Lovers : A Facsimile of the Manuscript Berkeley Univ of California Pr 1977 0520031903 / 9780520031906 First Edition thus facsimile Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good or Better Jacket Hardcover Oversize Folio sized. Clean fresh copy of the book with no internal markings. Jacket is unclipped and has no tears or chips. However, the plastic coating of the jacket is peeling away in places. NO international shipping. 640pp Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors.
Price:
24.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Davis , Duane Demon Eyes Winters CA Self Published 1996 0965131106 / 9780965131100 First Edition Stated Paperback Fine No Jacket Paperback Novel 227pp. Spiral bound Paperback. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors.
Price:
16.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Dorothy Scarborough The Wind ( Barker Texas History Center series # 4 ) University of Texas Press 1979 0292790120 / 9780292790124 First Edition Thus Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Jacket Hardcover NOT AN EX-LIBRARY COPY! In Jacket. Book is creme colored cloth with black lettering. In about fine condition but for an owner raised stamp on the endpaper. 337pp Jacket has a small price clip and some rubbing to the extrmes. with one half inch closed tear along the gutter at the top front of spine. A nice collectible copy at a nice price. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
E.T.A. Hoffmann ; Maurice Sendak [Illustrator]; Ralph Manheim [Translator]; Nutcracker Crown Publishers 1984-09-13 051755285X / 9780517552858 First Edition stated Hardcover Used: Very Good Near fine Jacket Hardcover Oversize Signed Inscribed and Signed to previous owner by Sendak on Half title(in year of publication). Both book and unclipped jacket are about fine. (One corner of book lightly bumped and some light rubbing at the extremes of jacket. Fresh copy Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|