Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 the Tawny Girl or the History of Margaret Russel
Baltimore Originally Pub By Wood and Sons This Byrn Mawr College Reprint C. 1930's # 336 of 500 Paperback Very Good or Better Paperback 
Replica of the original 1823 edition. Scarce. Morality story of a young mulatto girl in New Yorkl. 36pp. in card folder. light soil and wear to wrappers. inside the wrapper the volume is in fine condition. 
Price: 16.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Clue in the Jewel Box nancy Drew Mystery Stories # 20
New York grosset and dunlap 1943 First Edition per Farah Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Very good or better jacket Hardcover Tandy Illust 
First Edition in jacket per Farh's 10th. Blue boards with slight rubbing to extremes and an owner name dated 1943 on the endpaper. Small damp stain at top edge of pages that does not extend into the book expcept for a small spot at top of rear endpaper. War paper with one page roughly opened. Jacket Has clear blue lettering on spine With some damp stains spotting the rear cover but not extending to book. . Speine endfs have very lite rubbing thus all lettering is present and clean. A nice copy probably better than very good all told. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Arizona Highways Vol. 1 April 1925
Arizona Highways 1985 Facsimile Anniversary Issue Repr Paperback Very Good or Better Magazine Paperback No. 1 One April 1925 
some creasing to corners. nice copy. no markings or names26pp 
Price: 12.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Personajes ilustres De Venezuela
Caracass Edime 1971 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Plus Near Fine Jacket Hardcover Oversize Color Illus 
nice clean copy. bit of edgewear to jacket. light crinkling of leather cover. 282pp 
Price: 31.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Consumer's Price Guide from Factory to Consumer A. B. Herrington Co. Bakersfield CAl
No Place First Edition Wrappers Very Good No Jacket Wrappers Oversize Line Drawings 
c.1910. This is a product catalog issued for a. b. herrington co. in bakersfield. 100's of pages with drawings of available product. stoves, clothes , farm implements , carriages , ovens, basically everything! Very clean binding with one page in center re glued to binding. Very well preserved. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Grave Diggers of Russia.
Hollywood Sons of Liberty 1974 Reissue Paperback About Fine No Jacket Paperback Caricature Drawings 
Sons of liberty reprint with index added 32pp 
Price: 24.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Minnesskrift 1902-1917 Svensk-Finska Nykterhetsforbundet av Amerika
Chicago Martensons 1917 First Edition Cloth About Very Good No Jacket Cloth Oblong Photos 
150 pp detailing various enclaves of Finnish Descent in the USA. Lots of photos. Scarce. Red Cloth Hinges cracked but otherwise in good shape. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 GUATEMALA HONDURAS SPECIAL BOUNDARY TRIBUNAL OPINION AND AWARD TRIBUNAL ESPECIAL DE LIMITES ENTRE GUATEMALA Y HONDURAS, OPINION Y LAUDO
Washington U. S. Govt Printing Office? 1933 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good No Jacket Issued Hardcover folding maps 
this is tribunal's final opinion and award regarding the boundary dispute. 99pp in Bright green cloth with gilt lettering. Light rubbing to edges and some foxing to endpapers. Bright clean copy Two maps in great shape (in rear pocket) 
Price: 124.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Buckley Log Show 15th Annual June 25-26 City of Buckley 100th Anniversary 1888 1988 [ Washington ]
Buckley WA Buckley Log Show 1988 First Edition Paperback Used: Very Good No Jacket Paperback Oversize photos of the lumberjacks 
White paper wrappers with red lettering front cover has some stain and soil otherwise intact, clean and unmarked internally. 63pp adds for local companies, pics of the various lumberjack competitions etc.... Quality Counts! All books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors.. 
Price: 17.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 1903 CATALOG OF PRESSED AND BLOWN GLASS WARE, MANUFACTURED BY THE CAMBRIDGE GLASS CO. CAMBRIDGE OHIO 1903 CATALOG OF PRESSED AND BLOWN GLASS WARE , MANUFACTURED BY THE CAMBRIDGE GLASS CO . CAMBRIDGE OHIO
Cambridge Southeastern Printing 1976 First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good No Jacket Issued Paperback Oblong Illus 
nice copy replica of the original 1903 edition. owner name top of title pagesome light edgewear fold to bottom corner of cover 
Price: 15.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 A Member of the Royal Asiatic Society Marriage Ceremonies and Priapic Rites in India and the East
No Place Privately Printed 1909 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 7x10 Inches 
Sentiments on Sex from the early Hindu Sages. tan cloth spine and brown paper covered boards / some chipping middle of spine and some loss of the thin brown paper used to cover the boards. 107pp internally clean with some foxing on the blank endpapers 
Price: 31.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 a. j. Schoendorf Beginnings of cooperation in the Marketing of California Fresh Deciduous Fruits and the History of the California Fruit Exchange Blue Anchor
Sacramento Blue Anchor California Fruit Exchange Inland Press 1947 First Edition Paperback Collectible: Very Good No Jacket Issued Paperback Oversize Photos 
65pp 8x11 size pamphlet with white wrappers. Owner name in pencil top of front cover. some foxing to endpapers and last few pages of text. Otherwise clean with very little wear.History of The Blue Anchor Fruit Excahnge. Also includes laid in...a few pieces of fruit growing ephemera. 
Price: 64.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Aaron , Benjamin Thomas Christensen , Et Al The Future of Labor Arbitration in America
New York American Arbitration Association 1976 First Edition Paperback Used: Very Good No Jacket Issued Paperback 
blue paper back with some rubbing to covers and edges. internally clean and unmarked. 304pp 
Price: 24.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Abernathy , Barbara and Trimble , Mary Rose O'neill O neill
Nashville Museum 1968 First Edition Oversize Paperback Very Good 0r Better No Jacket Oversize Paperback Color Illus 
nice clean copy with a bit of rubbing and an owner name and address at top right of first page 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Abhedananda , Swami Universal Religion and Vedanta
Calcutta Ramakrishna 1968 First Edition Cloth Fine Good Jacket Cloth 
beautiful bright copy of the book in a blue jacket with a 2inc by 1 inch chip at top of front cover. First edition133pp 
Price: 12.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Abrams , Irving R. Junior Speaks Up
Macmillan First Edition Used: Very Good Very Good Jacket 
1948 First Printings. Book is VG, tight and clean. The dust jacket is VG, some wear, small closed tears, not price clipped. Dust jacket has the Gerber Baby on Front. 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Acholonu , Eze Compiled By Chiemeka Ozumba Acholonu Papers a Documentary Source Book on the History of Old Orlu Division [ Eastern Nigeria ]
Nigeria Springfield 1999 First Edition Stated Paperback Very Good or Better No Jacket Paperback Illus 
nice clean copy. owner name and date on half title. 635pp covers speeches and papers of eze acholonu 1941-48 then discusses orlu divisional papers by others and then Historical issues. 
Price: 39.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 ACKROYD, PETER FIRST LIGHT
NY: Grove Weidenfeld (1989) FIRST AMERICAN EDITION First Edition Fine Fine Jacket 
FINE in FINE dust jacket. 
Price: 5.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Adair , Cherry On Thin Ice
New York Ballentine 2004 First Edition Glossy Wrappers Fine No Jacket Issued Glossy Wrappers 
Type: Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) an advance copy iwth a note from the editor and an interview with the author. 264pp pluse an interview 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Adams , Andy The Outlet
Boston Houghton Mifflen Early Reprint Hardcover About Fine Very Good Jacket Hardcover Boyd Smith Glossy Illus 
circa 1924 reprint nice jacket has dampstain along spine but relatively unassuming slight chipping at spine ends. else a near fine illustrated jacket 
Price: 28.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Adams , Evangeline Nice Jacketed copy Astrology your Place Among the Stars
New York Dodd and Mead 1969 nineteenth edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Hardcover in Jacket. Book is Grey cloth and is near fine with some light rubbing to extremes and no internal marking. Jackets has some general but light edgwear with some rubbing along the folds and some short closed tears. Comes in new mylar protector. a Nice attractive copy 426pp 
Price: 15.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Adams , H. C. REV. THE DOCTOR'S BIRTHDAY Doctors or By Force of Example a Third Tale of the Charlton School
London New York No Date Routledge / Dutton c. 1900 Hardcover Very Good 0r Better No Jacket Hardcover 
nice clean copy with decorative covers. some wear at very edge of spine ends. paper browning internally 156pp c. 1895. light tan cloth with black and green design. 
Price: 14.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Adams , J. C. a Warwickshire Village Hampton in Arden A Warwickshire Village Hampton in Arden
Birmingham Cornish First Edition Cloth Owner Inscr. Else About Fine About Fine Jacket Cloth 
An 8 line owner inscription and some lite tanning to page edges, else the book is about fine. In a jacket with some lite tanning, unclipped and about fine. 
Price: 17.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Adams , J. V. Last Trip to Vegas
Minneapolis Jackrabbit Books 1996 First Edition Paperback Very Good 0r Better No Jacket Issued Paperback Small 3x5 Inscribed and Signed By Author
Inscribed and Signed By Author inscribed and signed on ep. 285pp Down and out gambling in las vegas 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Adams, Ansel , photography ; Text by Edward Joesting The Islands of Hawaii [ ansel adams bishop bank ]
Hawaii Bishop Bank 1958 First Edition Paperback Paperback Used: Very Good No Jacket Paperback Oversize b/w photos 
Tan stiff cardboard wrappers (paperback). With NO jacket. 150pp nice clean photos by Ansel Adams. A few small spots of stain to covers. Owner name on verso of cover. Else a crsip looking copy 
Price: 73.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Advanced Micro Devices Advanced Micro Devices Am9500 Peripheral Products Interface Guide
Sunnyvale Advanced Micro Devices 1980 Paperback Used: Very Good No Jacket Paperback 
rmc 10 appears to be the part number. White glossy wrapper with black design and lettering to cover. some staining along top edge of covers but not overly bad. Internally unmarked and divided into numerous sections with appendix at rear. 
Price: 29.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Ainsworth , Ed Maverick Mayor: a Biography of Sam Yorty Mayor of Los Angeles
New York Doubleday 1966 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Jacket Cloth Inscribed and Signed By Author
Inscribed and Signed By Author Nice sharp copy. 
Price: 7.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Al - Alawchi , Abdul Hameed Amanat Amanat al - Asima Baghdad Museum
Baghdad Amanat al Asima Unknown Early Edition Paperback Very Good No Jacket Paperback Oblong Line Drawings By Ala"a al - Din al -Shibli 
41 b/w drawings of baghdad people in various occupations. text in Arabic and English. no date but circa 70's or 80's. the museum was started in 1970. 
Price: 23.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Alan Ansen Contact Highs Selected Poems 1957-1987 Alan Ansen
Dalkey Archive Press 1989-06 0916583457 First Edition Stated Paperback Used: Like New NO Jacket Issued Paperback 
remainder mark bottom edge else this is a clean copy no internal markings. The slightest touch of wear to the corners.213pp. 
Price: 19.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Alan White Philippine Coral Reefs a natural History Guide
quezon city new day publishers 1987 9711003384 First Edition Paperback Used: Very Good No Jacket Paperback 
lite wear to covers no internal markings 223pp 
Price: 22.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 ALBEE, EDWARD TINY ALICE
NY: Atheneum (1965) FIRST EDITION First Edition Near Fine Very Good Minus Jacket 
NEAR FINE in a DJ with chips at extremes ( no lettering affected(, and wear. 4,000cc. POINT(McBride) No First Edition statement on this book. Nice copy nice price 
Price: 7.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Albert Hefferan Child Unveils the Truth of Life After Death
Grand Rapids Minit Press 1969 First Edition Paperback Used: Very Good No Jacket issued Paperback 
Very good copy with only slight wear to covers. Life after life etc...40pp 
Price: 13.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Alejandro de Avila Blomberg Cecilia Salcedo photos La espina y el fruto : Jardin etnobotanico de Oaxaca ( The Thorn and the Fruit : The Ethnobotanical Garden of Oaxaca ) ( English and Spanish Edition )
Mexico Artes de Mexico 2006-01-01 9706831576 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good NO jacket Hardcover Cecilia Salcedo photos 
Text is in English and Spanish. boards have some bumping along the bottom front edge and a small stain on front cover. Internally clean fresh and unmarked. 64pp. Beautiful photos by Cecilia Salcedo. Not a fine copy but priced reasonably Quality Counts! All books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors.. 
Price: 74.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Alex Katz Fresno Arts Center Alex Katz an Exhibition organized by the Fresno Arts Center [ recent paintings ]
Fresno Steele Printing / Fresno Arts Center 1969 First Edition one of 1500 Paperback Used: Very Good NO jacket Paperback Oversize color and b/w illus 
Glossy oblong wrappers. Unpaginated but about 20 pp. light rubbing to covers, no internal names outer page edges have a slight curl to them Quality Counts! All books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors.. 
Price: 24.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 alexander blake Design of Curved Members for Machines
New York industrial press 1966 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good No Jacket Hardcover formulas 
Lightly rubbed aalong the edges of the spine. lite wear at extremes. owner name on endpaper. . A nice presentable copy of the first edition. 272pp 
Price: 14.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Alexander Kent Jacketed copy first edition of Midshipman Bolitho and the Avenger
Putnam 1978 0399206523 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good Good Only Jacket Hardcover 
Book appears unread and jacket is unchipped and unclipped. However, Jacket is dampstained on the reverse and the front board of book is wrinkled from the water damage. No smell and not an ex library copy. Still presents well as the damage is not so much on the exterior of jacket. 
Price: 12.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Alice and Martin Provensen WHAT IS A COLOR ? A Big Golden Book
New York Golden Books 1967 Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Jacket Hardcover Oversize color illus 
Ex library with pocket on the front pastedown and two library stamps on pastedown and endpaper. Otherwise no others library markings or internal marks to text.Boards are well worn at the corners, spine ends and along the edges. Internally the text is clean. Lettering on cover and spine is all present, and legible 
Price: 29.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Alice Emerson janet wheeler agnes miller anna andrews Nice Jacketed Copy of Popular Stories for Girls Four complete books Ruth Fielding of the Red Mill Peggy and Michael of the Coffee Plantation The Linger - Nots and the Mystery House and Billy Bradley and her Inheritance
New York Cupples and Leon 1969 First Edition thus compilation Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Jacket Hardcover color dust jacket 
Orange Cloth book tight and fresh no internal markings . just touch of wear to corners. Nice Jacket Has some lightish chipping at the spine ends that does not affect any lettering. Light edgewear. . Bright Unfaded jacket in color. 
Price: 34.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Alice Low Polly Jackson Little Golden Book 245 Out of My Window "A" Edition
New York Little Golden Books Simon Shuster 1955 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Fairly Clean First Editon with Bumbp to bottom corner an quite light wear at spine ends. Owner name box is NOT filled in. Hinges nice cover bright 
Price: 24.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Alison McGhee; Illustrator-Taeeun Yoo Signed first Edition Only a Witch Can Fly
Feiwel & Friends 2009 0312375034 First Edition stated with number Hardcover Used: Like New as new jacket Hardcover Signed
As new unused in unused unclipped jacket. Flat Signed by Yoo with date 2010. Promotional postcard for the book is laid in. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. 
Price: 74.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Allen , David L. The Light From The Second Story Window
Exposition Press First Edition Hardcover Used: Like New Very Good Plus Jacket Hardcover 
1972 First Edition Stated. Book is NF, tight and clean. The dust jacket is VG+, has only minor wear and is price clipped. A fictionalized documentary of police brutality against the homosexual communi ty in Los Angeles. Graphic...unsparing...definitely not for the squeamish. Scarce book on homosexuality. 
Price: 24.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Allen Chapman Dust Jacketed Copy Fred Fenton on the Crew
New York Cupples and Leon 1913 Early Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good About Very Good Jacket Hardcover 
Tan cloth with cover illustration in red with black lettering. Book lists to on the track.Jacket lists to Baseball joe at yale on rear and front flap. Book is nice and bright but does have wear in the spine gutters and along the edges. front hinge has some damage but is still quite solid. Jacket Has some chipping at the spine ends and along the eges. Chip at top of spine affect s the "F" in Fred. 
Price: 32.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Allen Larson John Robert Powers TV1 Acting for Commercials Developed Exclusively for the John Robert Powers School System
John Robert Powers 2007 Paperback Used: Like New No Jacket Issued Paperback Oversize 
This is the 2007 edition 169pp clean fresh copy unmarked. spriarl binding with cardboard covers 
Price: 38.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Allen W. Welts Columbia (California) From Scratch , One Step at a Time
no place self published 1996 First Edition Paperback Used: Like New NO jacket Paperback Oversize photos 
82pp self published book on columbia California with clear plastic protector as a cover. Anaylysis of the various buildings in Columbia with stories from the early mining era. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. 
Price: 41.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Allwood, Montague Carnations For Every Garden and Greenhouse
London Country Life 1926 First Edition Cloth Very Good Plus Very Good Jacket Cloth Photos Signed by Author
Signed by Author Nice sharp copy. book lightly bumped with a few small stains on edges. Pictorial jacket has medium size chipp bottom of spine else about fine. signed on endpaper. 
Price: 15.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 ALTHER, LISA ORIGINAL SINS
NY: Knopf (1981) FIRST EDITION First Edition Cloth About Fine Very Good Plus Jacket Cloth Signed by Author
Signed by Author SIGNED on the title page by the author of Kinflicks. A light remainder mark else NEAR FINE in VERY GOOD+ DJ with lite spine fade. 
Price: 7.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Alvarez Eugene Where it All Begins A History Of The United States Marine Corps Recruit Depot Parris Island South Carolina Began
Florida Gayle Pub 1984 First Edition Wrappers Very Good No Jacket Issued Wrappers 
143pp. tan paperback wrappers. bottom of spine bumped else book is clean. 
Price: 16.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Amdahl, Kenn ( illustrated by southwest artist Susan Contreras of Santa Fe The Land Of Debris And The Home Of Alfredo
Clearwater Publishing First Edition Used: Like New Signed by Author
Signed by Author 1997 First Edition in wraps. Book is Near fine, signed on the title page by the author. The first novel to be publiushed on kenaf paper, form a bamboo type plant, acid free, and chlorine free. 
Price: 12.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 American Farriers Journal Strategies Techniques and Tactics Guaranteed to Increase your shoeing profits Volume 2 International Hoof Care Summit
Cincinnati American Farriers Journal International Hoof Care Summit Cincinnati 2005 2005 First Edition Paperback Used: Very Good No Jacket Paperback 
plastic spiral binding. This is vol. 2 from the Hoof Care summit January 26 -29 2005 153pp 
Price: 16.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 American Library Assciation Paul Bixter, Secretary. Newsletter on Intellectual Freedom INTELLECTUAL FREEDOM
American Library Assciation First Edition 1952 Through 1966 Paperback Near Fine Paperback 
Fine in two volumes . black library cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Inclusive set of 1952 thru 1966 newsletters. 
Price: 69.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Amy E. Blanchard Little Sister Anne
philadelphia penn publishing 1929 reprint Collectible: Very Good No Jacket 
jj, Nice clean copy of the Penn Reprint in blue cloth just very light wear to covers and no internal marking 
Price: 19.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Anderson , J.K., And West , Richard V., Editors Poseidon's Realm : Ancient Greek Art From the Collections of the Lowie Museum of Anthrolpology , Berkeley
Sacramento Crocker Museum Art 1982 First Edition Paperback Used: Very Good No Jacket Issued Paperback Oversize illustrations 
922pp exhibition catalog. black glossy wrappers have very lite wear to eges. Otherwise, internally clean and unmarked.. Probably closer to near fine copy 
Price: 16.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Andrews , Robert D. The Stolen Husband
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1931 First Edition Cloth About Very Good No Jacket Cloth 
Scarce. Set in Chicago . rear hinge repaired . moderate wear to extremes otherwise Has clear black lettering on green cloth. 
Price: 13.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Angel , Marie and Little , j p Brooke Beasts in Heraldry
Vermont Stephen Greene Press 1974 0828902135 First Edition Boards Fine in Vg Clamshell Box No Jacket Issued Boards Color Illus 
nice clean copy of the book the box has some soiling and rubbing but is intact 
Price: 16.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Angelo, Valenti The Marble Fountain
New Haven Viking 1951 First Edition Cloth Very Good or Better Very Good Jacket Cloth 
Small stain and light edgewear to book. Jacket price clipped with wear along edges and at extremes. presentable copy of the scarce first edition 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 ANGELOU , MAYA SINGIN' AND SWINGIN' AND GETTING MERRY
NY: Random House (1976) FIRST EDITION First Edition Cloth Very Good Plus Very Good Plus Jacket Cloth 
VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD+ price clipped dust jacket. The third volumn of her autobiography. owner inscription on ep 
Price: 6.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Ann Jaramillo Laurie Olsen Turning the Tides Of Exclusion : a Guide for Educators and Advocates for Immigrant Students
Oakland California Tomorrow 1999 First Edition Paperback Used: Like New Paperback Oversize 
407pp. Clean oversize with black covers. Just a touch of wer to extremes. 
Price: 15.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Anne Bancroft Signed Copy The Memorable Lives of Bummer and Lazarus Citizens of San Francisco 185? - 1965 [ emperor norton ]
Los Angeles Ward Ritchie Press 1939 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good poor jacket Hardcover Inscribed and Signed by Author
Crisp clean copy of the book ( cloth backstrip with board covers) Inscribed and signed by Bancroft on the endpaper and also flat signed on the half title page.. The dust jacket is chipped and has a long reparied tear on the front cover. One of 500 copies this is the 1939 first edition not the 1960's reprint 
Price: 24.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Annie Gusman ; Craig Silvis Signed Jacketed Copy RAT STEW
Houghton Mifflin 1979-03-14 0395278031 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good or Better Jacket Hardcover 
Signed by silvas on the endpaper. Purple cloth book is fresh with a touch of wear to corners. Jacket is unclipped and has some light wear at spine ends and along one edge. A very nice collectors copy tending towards Fine 
Price: 29.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Annie Maria Barnes Early Hardcover Edition of Missionary Campaign Library No. 2 [ Number Two ] Kin-Da-Shon's Wife : An Alaskan Story [ Kindashon's ]
Richmond Presyterian Publishing Committee Missionary Campaign Library 1896 stated fourth edition Hardcover Used: Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 
Missionary Campaign Library NO. 2 Printed at top of front cover. Green cloth book with dark green cover design with religous symbols. Light wear and soil to covers with a number printed in red ink on front cover. Owner name on pastedown. no marking to text. 195pp 
Price: 26.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Annie Maria Barnes Early Hardcover Edition of Missionary Campaign Library No. 2 [ Number Two ] Izilda a Story of Brazil
Richmond VA Presbytarian Committee of Publication 1969 unknown early edition Hardcover Used: Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 
Missionary Campaign Library NO. 2 printed at top front cover Green cloth book with dark green cover design with religous symbols. Light wear and soil to covers with a number printed in red ink on front cover. Owner name on pastedown. no marking to text. 195pp Copyright page has date of 1896 and states "Jack R. Hazen Secretary of Publications". 
Price: 26.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Annie n. Zadoks and Josephus Jitta Ancestral Portraiture in Rome and the Art of the Last Century of the Republic
Amsterdam Noor Hollandsche Uitgevers 1932 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 
A previous owner has put his own identifying labels at the top and bottom of the spine. Otherwise no library like markings. Internally twosmall tape marks on endpaper otherwise no markings totext. cloth with some rubbing to extremes and some soil to spine. A viable copy 
Price: 39.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 anscombe Francis Dust Jacketed copy of I HAVE CALLED YOU FRIENDS . The Story of Quakerism in North Carolina
Boston Christopher House 1959 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good About Very Good Jacket Hardcover 
Red cloth book one bump to bottom rear edge and two small owner addresses stamped on the endpaper and pastedown. Jacket has some closed tearing on the edges with a small chip top right corner and a small chip at top rear panel. Comes with a new mylar jacket protector 
Price: 13.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Anthony Leonard Pierre Reggae Hero
Ital Corner 1993 188300702X First Edition Paperback Used: Very Good No Jacket Issued Paperback 
trade sized paperback some shelf wear. no internal markings.182pp Quality Counts! All books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors.. 
Price: 12.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Anton Geesink; Editor-Trevor Leggett My Championship Judo
New York ARCO PUb. 1966 0572000839 First Edition US Hardcover Used: Good No Jacket Hardcover 
General and consistent soil to white cloth covers and corners bumped. Internally has an owner name on the pastedown else is unmarked inside but for some foxing at or near the page margins. 135pp. Lots of photos in black and white 
Price: 44.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Antonov , L. Women's vaulting Part of 10 Book Series " the Gymnastics All Around " the Remarkable Soviet Gymnasts woMens
No Place Ati Unlimited Fizkultura I Sport 1985 First Edition in English Paperback Very Good No Jacket Paperback 8 x 11 Photos 
top edge of pages has some soil. otherwise clean in and outPart of Gymnastics All Around Series of 10 Books Pub. By Fizkultura I Sport Russian . This is the first edition in english done by ATI . 85 pp photos. 
Price: 16.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Appleton Victor Don Sturdy with the Harpoon Hunters
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1935 Book lists to temple of fear a Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover 
Red Cloth with Dark Blue Lettering. Some general soil to covers but not too much wear at the extremes. Darkish stain to some page edges but it doesnt extend very far into margins and certainly not to the text. Hinges in good shape. A nicely priced copy. 
Price: 48.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Ariyoshi , Sawako The Twilight Years
Kodansha International 1984 0870116770 First Edition U. S. Hardcover Fine Price Clipped Else Fine Jacket Hardcover 
beautiful clean copy in a beautiful jacket that does have a price clip. 
Price: 13.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Armer , Alberta Strength in What Remains
No Place Self Published 1982 First Edition Paperback Very Good No Jacket Paperback Inscribed and Signed By Author
Inscribed and Signed By Author inscribed and signed by author on title page. owner name and address on verso of cover. some light soil and wear to covers. scarce 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Armine von Tempski Clean Fresh Copy Hula a Romance of Hawaii
New York Frederick Stokes 1927 fifth printing Hardcover Used: Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 
Orange cloth with brown lettering. Fresh in appearance. owner name blacked out on endpaper. Really close to a near fine copy. 
Price: 14.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Arnold , Hubert A. Collection California Crafts CALIFORNIA CRAFTS XVI SELECTIONS FROM ONE MAN'S COLLECTION Hubret A Arnold Collection
Sacramento Crocker Art Museum 1989 First Edition Glossy Paperback About Fine No Jacket Glossy Paperback Oversize Illus 
nice clean copy 
Price: 12.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Arnold Spencer Wahl Wahl Handybook of the American Brewing Industry Brewing Materials Volume II [ two ]
Chicago Wahl Institute 1944 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good No Jacket Hardcover sketches 
Vol 2 of the four volume set. Each volume stands alone. this is "Brewing Materials" Black floppy boards with gilt lettering. All lettering clean and boards clean. light wear at the extremes. No chipping or tearing to covers No owner names or underlinging internally 623pp Quality Counts! All books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors.. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Arthur Avalon editor Arthur Avalon Kulacudamani Nigama
Madras ganesh and co. 1956 NOv 1956 english reprint Paperback Used: Very Good No Jacket Paperback 
red wrappers with black lettering and deisgn on cover. Some lite fading to red color along edges of covers and on the spine. some lite edgewear and one closed tear at top front cover. still a soldi vg. text in english followed by the Sanskrit about 62pp including both translations 
Price: 59.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Arthur Machen First U.S. Edition of The Three Imposters
New York Knopf 1923 First Edition Stated U.S. Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
A good only copy fo the first edition. The binding is tight and hinges in good shape. However, cover is well soiled and spine label quite rubbed. Internally the endpapers and text pages are clean and unmarked. A nice enough reading copy of the first edition 
Price: 16.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Arthur Wesley Dow Composition theories of Design in Art A Series of Exercises in Art Structure for the Use of Students and Teachers
New York Doubleday 1940 Twentieth Printing 1940 Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Good or Better Jacket Hardcover Oversize illustrated 
128pp. Blue cloth book is nice and clean in Nice Conditon with just a touch of wear to extremes. No damp stains to book. Pencil notes at end of last page and on rear endpaper. Jacket is intact with some lite wear to spine ends and damp stains along the front and rear folds. The damp stains do Not extend to book. the jacket presents well in mylar wrapper. Probably a Very Good Jacket 
Price: 119.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 artichoke joe's casino Artichoke Joe's Official Rule Book Poker ; Lo Ball Pan [ lo-ball ]
artichoke enterprises 1980 First Edition Paperback Used: Like New No Jacket issued Paperback 
nice clean copy virtually no wear and no internal markings . 88pp fold out poker diagaram at rear . 
Price: 8.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Asimov, Isaac Foundation's Edge
Doubleday First Edition Stated Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
1982 First Edition Stated.Not a book club. Book is NF, has a nice tight bind , and is free of any markings, The dust jacket is NF, not even price clipped. Book looks great in protective brodart. The fourth novel in t he Foundation Series. 
Price: 13.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Atkins , Meg Elizabeth The Gemini
Morrow First Edition U. S. Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Jacket Hardcover 
1966 first american edition. Book is in very good plus condition, has a tight binding, and is free of any markings. Dust jacket is in very good condition, has some shelf wear at some chipping at edges not price clipped. 'A direct and passionate novel about a curious triangle...' This is a rare first novel. 
Price: 16.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Atkinson , Eleanor Mamzelle Fifine a Romance of the Girlhood of the Empress Josephine on the Island of Martinique
New York D. Appleton 1903 First Edition Cloth Good Cloth 
covers soiled but all r writing legible ( green and red cover decorations . rear hinge partially gone. still a rare book and presentable. 
Price: 12.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 ATWOOD , MARGARET DANCING GIRLS & OTHER STORIES
Toronto: McClelland And Stewart (1977) FIRST EDITION First Edition About Fine Fine Jacket 
A COMPLIMENTARY COPY with bookplate stating "Compliments Of The Canada Council" on the free front endpaper. FINE but for slight shelf wear to bottom edge of boards in FINE dust jacket. 
Price: 8.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 ATWOOD, MARGARET BODILY HARM
NY: Simon & Schuster (1982) FIRST AMERICAN EDITION First Edition U.S. Hardcover Fine Fine Jacket Hardcover Signed by Author
Signed by Author SIGNED by the author on the Title Page. FINE in FINE dust jacket. NO REMAINDE$R MARK no price clip 
Price: 12.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Audax MEN IN OUR TIME
Robet Mcbride NY 1940 First edition Fine Very Good Plus Jacket 
Fine Brown Cloth with red spine lettering in VG+ DJ ( some soil rear cover light edgewear. a clean jacket well above average for this book.-) normally a fragile jacket this a beauty. 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Audrey Chalmers Jacketed Copy of Fancy Be Good
New York Viking Press 1941 First Edition Used: Very Good Very Good Jacket 
A near fine copy of the book (cloth and boards). A bit of offsetting to the endpapers. Some lite rubbing to the edges of the covers, else tight and unworn with no internal markings. Jacket has some light chippin/wear to top of spine and some lite edgewear and wear to extremes. NO price clipped. A very nice collectors copy. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Austin , Carol, Dyana Curreri - Chadwick , and Ted Cohen , Essays Introduction by Kenneth Trapp. Nine Decades : The Northern California Craft Movement 1907 to the Present
San Francisco San Francisco Arts Crafts Museum 1993 First Edition Paperback Very Good Plus Near Fine Jacket Paperback Oversize Illus 
nice clean copy with cardboard wrappper and a wrap around jacket covering middle of book. 31pp light bump to upper right front corner of cardboard 
Price: 16.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Authors are Kylen Beers , Carol Jago Deborah Appleman Leila Christenbury Sara Kajder and Linda Rief California Teacher's Edition Holt Literature and Language Arts : Fifth Course : Mastering the California Standards Reading , Writing , Listening , Speaking 2010 edition
Holt Rinehart and Winston 2010 0030992796 First Edition Hardcover Used: Like New no jacket Hardcover Oversize ILLustrated 
Nice Clean copy of the California Teachers Edition the isbn 13 is 978 003 099279 7 . 1560 pages. this is The Fifth Series for Mastering the California Standards Reading Writing Listining and Speaking TEACHERS EDITION. DOES NOT COME WITH A CD OR ANY OTHER MATERIAL Quality Counts! All books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors.. 
Price: 58.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Averch , Harvey Koehler , John and Denton, Frank The Matrix of Policy in the Philippines
New Jersey Princeton University 1971 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Jacket Cloth Graphs 
Nice clean copy. NOT price clipped 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Averill , h C The Shot in the Back
London Wright and Brown 1966 First Edition Cloth Very Good About Very Good Jacket Cloth 
Nice copy in a nice jacket. dampstining on rear of jacket along bottom half of the rear fold with some affecting the rear edge of the book. but really a bright presentable book and jacket looking at front cover and spine. Hard to find in a good jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Awan , A. B. Across the River and Over the Hills a Collection of Articles
Islamabad Pan Graphics First Edition Paperback Very Good 0r Better No Jacket Paperback 
184pp. only light wear. nice clean copy.Really closer to a Very Good plus copy 
Price: 10.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Axford Roger W. Too Long Silent Japanese Americans Speak Out
Lincoln Media Publishing 1986 0939644193 First Edition Stated Paperback Near Fine No Jacket Issued Paperback Inscribed and Signed By Author
Inscribed and Signed By Author Nice copy signed and inscribed over most of the endpaper. 114 pp bibliography 
Price: 11.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Badgley , Roy Roy Badgley Uncle Roys Roy's Relative Families a Collection of Records, Photographs, and Narrative History of All the Families Related By the Marriage of Roy Joseph Badgley and Fannie Myrtle Badgley 1917
First Edition Paperback Very Good 0r Better No Jacket Issued Paperback Oversize Photos Inscribed and Signed By Author
Inscribed and Signed By Author NICE CLEAN COPY WITH LITE WEAR TO COVERS. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY "ROY AND FANNIE BADGLEY" ON ENDPAPER 
Price: 24.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Baird , Joseph Armstrong California '66 Painters and Sculptors Invitational 1966 Crocker Art Gallery 66
Sacramento Crocker Art Museum 1981 First Edition Paperback Used: Very Good No Jacket Paperback Oversize Illus 
88pp catalog. white wraps. very lite wear to covers. 
Price: 24.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Bal , Peggy Pebbles in the Stream : A History of Beale Air Force Base and Neighboring Areas
Chico Easter Pub 1979 First Edition Wrappers Very Good or Better No Jacket Issued Wrappers Oversize Photos 
nice copy lite rubbing to covers.Internally clean 112pp 
Price: 24.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Baldwin , Faith Washington u. s. a. Usa
New York Farrar and Rinehart 1943 First Edition Hardcover About Fine Near Fine Jacket Hardcover 
a beauty. jacket has a price clip on front flap and a touch of wear to spine ends. No fading to jacket and a bright crisp copy overall. 
Price: 29.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Baldwin, Faith Enchanted Oasis
Farrar & Rinehart First Edition Cloth About Fine About Fine Jacket Cloth 
Beautiful bright copy. touch of wear top of spine on jacket and slight dustiness to book edges. sharp! 
Price: 29.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Balfour , Grant The Mother of St. Nicholas ( Santa Claus ) a Story of Duty and Peril
Toronto Poole Printing 1899 First Edition Hardcover Good Plus No Jacket Hardcover 
some general soiling and wear. owner inscripition from 1905. extremely scarce. 
Price: 44.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Barbar O'Donnell O ' Donnell Bug Town Iowa
Sacramento Pusheen Press 2006 0899145116 First Edition Paperback Used: Very Good NO jacket Paperback 
Trade sized paperback. a few light marks to covers. No internal names or marking 150pp Quality Counts! All books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors.. 
Price: 12.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Barben, Helen (Editor), Illustrated by Photos Throughout India According to Barb
Self Published, 1985 Used: Very Good 
Pictoral Wraps. Very Good First Edition Limited to 500 Copies. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 165 pp. with index. A series of letters written home from the Burma theatre. The author was an oil pipeline builder for the Army Corps of Engineers. He built pipelines in various locations in India including Calcutta. The longest pipeline in the world eventually ran through 3 countries. Numerous photographs. Letters from Arnold Barben from December 1943 to May 1946. Contains an autographed letter signed from the editor (Arnold's wife) to a friend, discussing the book and a gift card with a photo and details from the book. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Barber , John Warner Precept and Example ; or the Book of Wisdom
Philadelphia Stewart Co. 1882 First Edition 1/2 Leather Fine No Jacket 1/2 Leather Illus 
beautiful clean bright copy blue leather gilt edges raised bands on spine. nicely illustrated. 512pp Contemporary owner name on ep. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Barbour Ralph Henry h Metipoms Hostage
Boston Houghton Mifflen 1921 First Edition thus Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Jacket Hardcover 
Remington Illustratiosn. nice bright copy Jacket has once inch torn out of spine going around to one plus inch on front cover. takeing out the "M" in metipom. otherwise jacket is in nice shape. book has some light wear to edges and spine ends. 
Price: 21.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Barbour Ralph Henry h Winning His y
New York Appleton and Co 1910 First Edition Pictorial Cloth Cover Near Fine Pictorial Cloth Cover 
owner name on ep. nice bright copy bit ofsoil on rear cover. Really an about fine copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookbomb.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com