|
|
|
|
1 |
the Tawny Girl or the History of Margaret Russel Baltimore Originally Pub By Wood and Sons This Byrn Mawr College Reprint C. 1930's # 336 of 500 Paperback Very Good or Better Paperback Replica of the original 1823 edition. Scarce. Morality story of a young mulatto girl in New Yorkl. 36pp. in card folder. light soil and wear to wrappers. inside the wrapper the volume is in fine condition. Price:
16.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
The Clue in the Jewel Box nancy Drew Mystery Stories # 20 New York grosset and dunlap 1943 First Edition per Farah Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Very good or better jacket Hardcover Tandy Illust First Edition in jacket per Farh's 10th. Blue boards with slight rubbing to extremes and an owner name dated 1943 on the endpaper. Small damp stain at top edge of pages that does not extend into the book expcept for a small spot at top of rear endpaper. War paper with one page roughly opened. Jacket Has clear blue lettering on spine With some damp stains spotting the rear cover but not extending to book. . Speine endfs have very lite rubbing thus all lettering is present and clean. A nice copy probably better than very good all told. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Personajes ilustres De Venezuela Caracass Edime 1971 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Plus Near Fine Jacket Hardcover Oversize Color Illus nice clean copy. bit of edgewear to jacket. light crinkling of leather cover. 282pp Price:
31.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Abrams , Irving R. Junior Speaks Up Macmillan First Edition Used: Very Good Very Good Jacket 1948 First Printings. Book is VG, tight and clean. The dust jacket is VG, some wear, small closed tears, not price clipped. Dust jacket has the Gerber Baby on Front. Price:
9.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Adair , Cherry On Thin Ice New York Ballentine 2004 First Edition Glossy Wrappers Fine No Jacket Issued Glossy Wrappers Type: Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) an advance copy iwth a note from the editor and an interview with the author. 264pp pluse an interview Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Adams , Andy The Outlet Boston Houghton Mifflen Early Reprint Hardcover About Fine Very Good Jacket Hardcover Boyd Smith Glossy Illus circa 1924 reprint nice jacket has dampstain along spine but relatively unassuming slight chipping at spine ends. else a near fine illustrated jacket Price:
28.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Adams , Evangeline Nice Jacketed copy Astrology your Place Among the Stars New York Dodd and Mead 1969 nineteenth edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Hardcover in Jacket. Book is Grey cloth and is near fine with some light rubbing to extremes and no internal marking. Jackets has some general but light edgwear with some rubbing along the folds and some short closed tears. Comes in new mylar protector. a Nice attractive copy 426pp Price:
15.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Adams , J. V. Last Trip to Vegas Minneapolis Jackrabbit Books 1996 First Edition Paperback Very Good 0r Better No Jacket Issued Paperback Small 3x5 Inscribed and Signed By Author Inscribed and Signed By Author inscribed and signed on ep. 285pp Down and out gambling in las vegas Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
ALBEE, EDWARD TINY ALICE NY: Atheneum (1965) FIRST EDITION First Edition Near Fine Very Good Minus Jacket NEAR FINE in a DJ with chips at extremes ( no lettering affected(, and wear. 4,000cc. POINT(McBride) No First Edition statement on this book. Nice copy nice price Price:
7.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Alice and Martin Provensen WHAT IS A COLOR ? A Big Golden Book New York Golden Books 1967 Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Jacket Hardcover Oversize color illus Ex library with pocket on the front pastedown and two library stamps on pastedown and endpaper. Otherwise no others library markings or internal marks to text.Boards are well worn at the corners, spine ends and along the edges. Internally the text is clean. Lettering on cover and spine is all present, and legible Price:
29.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Allen , David L. The Light From The Second Story Window Exposition Press First Edition Hardcover Used: Like New Very Good Plus Jacket Hardcover 1972 First Edition Stated. Book is NF, tight and clean. The dust jacket is VG+, has only minor wear and is price clipped. A fictionalized documentary of police brutality against the homosexual communi ty in Los Angeles. Graphic...unsparing...definitely not for the squeamish. Scarce book on homosexuality. Price:
24.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Allen Chapman Dust Jacketed Copy Fred Fenton on the Crew New York Cupples and Leon 1913 Early Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good About Very Good Jacket Hardcover Tan cloth with cover illustration in red with black lettering. Book lists to on the track.Jacket lists to Baseball joe at yale on rear and front flap. Book is nice and bright but does have wear in the spine gutters and along the edges. front hinge has some damage but is still quite solid. Jacket Has some chipping at the spine ends and along the eges. Chip at top of spine affect s the "F" in Fred. Price:
32.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Allen W. Welts Columbia (California) From Scratch , One Step at a Time no place self published 1996 First Edition Paperback Used: Like New NO jacket Paperback Oversize photos 82pp self published book on columbia California with clear plastic protector as a cover. Anaylysis of the various buildings in Columbia with stories from the early mining era. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
41.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
ALTHER, LISA ORIGINAL SINS NY: Knopf (1981) FIRST EDITION First Edition Cloth About Fine Very Good Plus Jacket Cloth Signed by Author Signed by Author SIGNED on the title page by the author of Kinflicks. A light remainder mark else NEAR FINE in VERY GOOD+ DJ with lite spine fade. Price:
7.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Andrews , Robert D. The Stolen Husband New York Grosset & Dunlap 1931 First Edition Cloth About Very Good No Jacket Cloth Scarce. Set in Chicago . rear hinge repaired . moderate wear to extremes otherwise Has clear black lettering on green cloth. Price:
13.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Angelo, Valenti The Marble Fountain New Haven Viking 1951 First Edition Cloth Very Good or Better Very Good Jacket Cloth Small stain and light edgewear to book. Jacket price clipped with wear along edges and at extremes. presentable copy of the scarce first edition Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Annie Gusman ; Craig Silvis Signed Jacketed Copy RAT STEW Houghton Mifflin 1979-03-14 0395278031 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good or Better Jacket Hardcover Signed by silvas on the endpaper. Purple cloth book is fresh with a touch of wear to corners. Jacket is unclipped and has some light wear at spine ends and along one edge. A very nice collectors copy tending towards Fine Price:
29.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Anthony Leonard Pierre Reggae Hero Ital Corner 1993 188300702X First Edition Paperback Used: Very Good No Jacket Issued Paperback trade sized paperback some shelf wear. no internal markings.182pp Quality Counts! All books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors.. Price:
12.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Anton Geesink; Editor-Trevor Leggett My Championship Judo New York ARCO PUb. 1966 0572000839 First Edition US Hardcover Used: Good No Jacket Hardcover General and consistent soil to white cloth covers and corners bumped. Internally has an owner name on the pastedown else is unmarked inside but for some foxing at or near the page margins. 135pp. Lots of photos in black and white Price:
44.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Appleton Victor Don Sturdy with the Harpoon Hunters New York Grosset & Dunlap 1935 Book lists to temple of fear a Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover Red Cloth with Dark Blue Lettering. Some general soil to covers but not too much wear at the extremes. Darkish stain to some page edges but it doesnt extend very far into margins and certainly not to the text. Hinges in good shape. A nicely priced copy. Price:
48.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Armer , Alberta Strength in What Remains No Place Self Published 1982 First Edition Paperback Very Good No Jacket Paperback Inscribed and Signed By Author Inscribed and Signed By Author inscribed and signed by author on title page. owner name and address on verso of cover. some light soil and wear to covers. scarce Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Arthur Avalon editor Arthur Avalon Kulacudamani Nigama Madras ganesh and co. 1956 NOv 1956 english reprint Paperback Used: Very Good No Jacket Paperback red wrappers with black lettering and deisgn on cover. Some lite fading to red color along edges of covers and on the spine. some lite edgewear and one closed tear at top front cover. still a soldi vg. text in english followed by the Sanskrit about 62pp including both translations Price:
59.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Arthur Machen First U.S. Edition of The Three Imposters New York Knopf 1923 First Edition Stated U.S. Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover A good only copy fo the first edition. The binding is tight and hinges in good shape. However, cover is well soiled and spine label quite rubbed. Internally the endpapers and text pages are clean and unmarked. A nice enough reading copy of the first edition Price:
16.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Asimov, Isaac Foundation's Edge Doubleday First Edition Stated Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 1982 First Edition Stated.Not a book club. Book is NF, has a nice tight bind , and is free of any markings, The dust jacket is NF, not even price clipped. Book looks great in protective brodart. The fourth novel in t he Foundation Series. Price:
13.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Atkins , Meg Elizabeth The Gemini Morrow First Edition U. S. Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Jacket Hardcover 1966 first american edition. Book is in very good plus condition, has a tight binding, and is free of any markings. Dust jacket is in very good condition, has some shelf wear at some chipping at edges not price clipped. 'A direct and passionate novel about a curious triangle...' This is a rare first novel. Price:
16.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
ATWOOD , MARGARET DANCING GIRLS & OTHER STORIES Toronto: McClelland And Stewart (1977) FIRST EDITION First Edition About Fine Fine Jacket A COMPLIMENTARY COPY with bookplate stating "Compliments Of The Canada Council" on the free front endpaper. FINE but for slight shelf wear to bottom edge of boards in FINE dust jacket. Price:
8.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
ATWOOD, MARGARET BODILY HARM NY: Simon & Schuster (1982) FIRST AMERICAN EDITION First Edition U.S. Hardcover Fine Fine Jacket Hardcover Signed by Author Signed by Author SIGNED by the author on the Title Page. FINE in FINE dust jacket. NO REMAINDE$R MARK no price clip Price:
12.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Audax MEN IN OUR TIME Robet Mcbride NY 1940 First edition Fine Very Good Plus Jacket Fine Brown Cloth with red spine lettering in VG+ DJ ( some soil rear cover light edgewear. a clean jacket well above average for this book.-) normally a fragile jacket this a beauty. Price:
9.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Audrey Chalmers Jacketed Copy of Fancy Be Good New York Viking Press 1941 First Edition Used: Very Good Very Good Jacket A near fine copy of the book (cloth and boards). A bit of offsetting to the endpapers. Some lite rubbing to the edges of the covers, else tight and unworn with no internal markings. Jacket has some light chippin/wear to top of spine and some lite edgewear and wear to extremes. NO price clipped. A very nice collectors copy. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Averill , h C The Shot in the Back London Wright and Brown 1966 First Edition Cloth Very Good About Very Good Jacket Cloth Nice copy in a nice jacket. dampstining on rear of jacket along bottom half of the rear fold with some affecting the rear edge of the book. but really a bright presentable book and jacket looking at front cover and spine. Hard to find in a good jacket. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Baldwin , Faith Washington u. s. a. Usa New York Farrar and Rinehart 1943 First Edition Hardcover About Fine Near Fine Jacket Hardcover a beauty. jacket has a price clip on front flap and a touch of wear to spine ends. No fading to jacket and a bright crisp copy overall. Price:
29.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Baldwin, Faith Enchanted Oasis Farrar & Rinehart First Edition Cloth About Fine About Fine Jacket Cloth Beautiful bright copy. touch of wear top of spine on jacket and slight dustiness to book edges. sharp! Price:
29.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Barbar O'Donnell O ' Donnell Bug Town Iowa Sacramento Pusheen Press 2006 0899145116 First Edition Paperback Used: Very Good NO jacket Paperback Trade sized paperback. a few light marks to covers. No internal names or marking 150pp Quality Counts! All books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors.. Price:
12.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Barben, Helen (Editor), Illustrated by Photos Throughout India According to Barb Self Published, 1985 Used: Very Good Pictoral Wraps. Very Good First Edition Limited to 500 Copies. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 165 pp. with index. A series of letters written home from the Burma theatre. The author was an oil pipeline builder for the Army Corps of Engineers. He built pipelines in various locations in India including Calcutta. The longest pipeline in the world eventually ran through 3 countries. Numerous photographs. Letters from Arnold Barben from December 1943 to May 1946. Contains an autographed letter signed from the editor (Arnold's wife) to a friend, discussing the book and a gift card with a photo and details from the book. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Barbour Ralph Henry h Metipoms Hostage Boston Houghton Mifflen 1921 First Edition thus Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Jacket Hardcover Remington Illustratiosn. nice bright copy Jacket has once inch torn out of spine going around to one plus inch on front cover. takeing out the "M" in metipom. otherwise jacket is in nice shape. book has some light wear to edges and spine ends. Price:
21.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|