|
|
|
|
901 |
John Updike Rabbit Run Norwalk CT Easton Press 1993 First Edition Thus Used: Like New no jacket issued Richard Sparks Illustrations Full Leather with Collectors notes. Nice and Clean. No internal names marking or underlining. Richard Sparks Illustrations Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
31.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
John Welling Smurr Fresh Jacketed Copy of Toynbee at Home Christopher Pub House 1990-11 0815804512 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good About Fine Jacket Hardcover Oversize Hardcover book is as new but for owner gift inscription on the half title page. Jacket Fresh clean unlipped and fine Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
25.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Johnson , Constance Mary in California More Adventures of an American Family Robinson New York Macmillan 1922 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Jacket Hardcover Nice jacketed copy with the girls in a redwood grove on its color illustrated jacket. Book nice and crisp with very light soil. Jacket light chipping on edges with a larger chip top of jacket on rear and two smaller chipps top of spine (all lettering on jacket is clear and unaffected by any chipping. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
24.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Johnston Annie Fellows The Little Colonel Stories Boston Page 1921 First Edition Stated Hardcover Very Good Hardcover Illus Holiday Edition red cloth withstameped color decorations on cover and spine. some wear to spine ends.and corners. owner name and address on verso of frontice. 559pp. a few pages cut about a half inch short at bottom edge at binder. 11full page illus plus other smaller illus. combines several title in one edition THE LITTLE COLONEL, THE GIANT SCISSORS ,TWO LITTLE KNIGHTS OF KENTUCKY. fairly bright nice copy Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
22.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Jonas Salk Signed Copy Man unfolding (World perspectives, v. 46) Harper & Row 1972 0060137398 Hardcover Used: Very Good very good jacket Hardcover Flat Signed by salk on the endpaper Bookis about fine with some light tanning . Covers unworn and internally unmarked. Jacket is unclipped withsome light wear to extremes and along edges Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
39.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
JONES, LOUIS B. ORDINARY MONEY NY: Viking (1990) FIRST EDITION First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine Jacket Hardcover Signed by Author Signed by Author Author's FIRST BOOK. SIGNED by the AUTHOR on the half Title Page. clean copy.not price clipped Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
13.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
JONG ERICA SERENISSIMA Boston: Houghton Mifflin (1987) FIRST EDITION First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine Jacket Hardcover Inscribed and Signed By Author Inscribed and Signed By Author SIGNED and INSCRIBED on the Title Page. FINE in NEAR FINE dust jacket with a little wear starting at spine ends and some rubbing on back panel. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
7.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
JONG , ERICA HOW TO SAVE YOUR OWN LIFE NY: Holt Rinehart And Winston (1977) FIRST EDITION First Edition Hardcover Very Good Plus Near Fine Jacket Hardcover Inscribed and Signed By Author Inscribed and Signed By Author SIGNED and INSCRIBED on the Title Page. Bookplate under flap on front Pastedown else VERY GOOD+ in NEAR FINE dust jacket. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
7.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Jonny Forsstrom william pellicone introcuction Jonny Forsstrom Staten Island Northern Lighst 1984 First Edition Used: Very Good No Jacket Oversize 22 color illus contains 22 color plates depicting Forsstrom's work. laid in is a price list and also a letter promoting the artist exhibit by Northern Light. Withe glossy wrappers have some light soil and wear. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
14.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Jose A. Garriga Vela Muntaner , 38 Spain Editorial Debate Ave Fenix Debols!llo 201 8484505308 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Small Paperback. TExt is in Spanish Language. 185pp. Light tanning to pages. Light wear to covers. Nice copy Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
19.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Jose Saramago Blindness Houghton Mifflin Harcourt 1998-09-01 0151002517 First Edition AD Vance Read ing Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Advance copy. Light wear at the corners no reading crease to spine and no internal marking. Paperback Ad vance Reading copy precedes the first hardcover edition. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
16.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Joseph Conrad Victory An Island Tale True First Edition London Methuen 1915 First Edition First Issue Hardcover Used: Very Good No Jacket Hardcover Red Cloth with gilt lettering on spine nice and bright. Hinges tight with no internal markings to book. Short split at top of spine and some fraying on bottom spine. Also cloth has worn away in small circular spots along the bottom edge of front cover and in the front spine gutter as well. Overall still a nice well priced first issue with the comma present on title page. Publishers catalog laid in. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
39.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Joseph Heller Catch 22 Easton Press Norwalk CT Easton Press 1998 First Edition thus Hardcover Used: Like New Hardcover Full Brown Leather with Notes from the Archives laid in. Nice and Clean. No internal names marking or underlining. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
54.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Joseph J. Healey Rike Hecker The Giant's Chocolate Germany Joe Bear Smart Books 2001 3980757412 Hardcover Used: Very Good no jacket Hardcover Oversize color illustrations Inscribed and Signed by Author Text in English. Inscribed and signed by Healey on copyright page. Also signed by Joe Bear the Publisher. Some light wear at extremes. glossy pictorial covers Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
32.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Joseph Malof Clean Fresh Copy A Manual of English Meters Greenwood Pub Group 1978 0313202931 reprint Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover clean fresh copy unmarked with nice bright cover s and no internal marking. 236pp mahogany cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
44.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Joseseph Walker Joe Walker On The Long Road Home [ Joseph Walker ] No Place Self Published 1995 First Edition Paperback Used: Very Good No Jacket Issued Paperback Oversize Signed White paper covers with photo of author on the front. Black plastic spiral binding. Inscribed and signed by author on the cover. Details the Authors long history of bank robberies an prison time with his eventual finding of his God. 186pp plus addenda at rear. Quality Counts! All books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors.. Price:
29.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Joyce Templeman Valiant for Truth England Society for Proclaiming Britain is Israel 1956 Assumed First Edition Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 224pp. 5x8 inches An examination of Biblical passages to demonstrate that Britain is Israel. Light greay wrapper with blue lettering no internal names or marking. light wear only. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
24.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Jp Munro Fraser History of Solano County, 1879 Fairfield CA James D Stevenson Pub 1994-10 1885852037 reprint Hardcover Used: Like New No Jacket Issued Hardcover Signed reprint of the 1879 edition. clean fresh unmakred. 566pp. Signed on title page by the publisher and the author of the preface. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
164.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Karel Capek Jacketed First edition President Masaryk Tells his story recounted by Karel Capek London George Alleen and Unwin 1934 First Edition in English Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Jacket or better Hardcover The true first English language edition ( 1934). yellow cloth book has top edge stained yellow. A bit of soil to top edgecovers slightly dusty but essentially unworn with good hinges. Onwer bookplate on pastedown. Unclipped jacket in very nice shape with some age toning and some very light edgwear. A HIGH QUALITY COPY. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
19.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Kate Greenaway Jane and Ann Taylor Little Ann and Other Poems London George Routledge First Edition Boards Very Good Minus Boards Kate Greenaway Color Illus yellow endpapers... missing forn endpaper. but back one is present. Book has soiling /foxing to covers and foxing internally. still a viable copy for the price Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Kate Milford ; Illustrator- Andrea Offermann The Boneshaker Clarion Books 2010-05-24 0547241879 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback THIS IS A PAPER BACK . Un Correct ed AD-vanced Reading Copy 373pp . Touch of wear at corners otherwise clean in and out Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
7.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Katharine Pyle The Counterpane Fairy New York Dutton 1898 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover black and white illustrations Olive green cloth. Stamped gilt decoration to cover. Top edge gilt. Cover and spine lettering are nice and bright with no rubbing to gilt. Bumping to corners and some ubbing/wear at the spine tips. Owner name on ep. some soil to rear cover. 191pp Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
650.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Katherine Ames Taylor Ansel Adams photos Yosemite Tales and Trails San Francisco H.S. Crocker 1934 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good No Jacket Hardcover Oversize photos by ansel adams some light fraying at spine ends, slight fade to spine. tanning to endpapers. No internal markings text and photo plates clean. 78pp Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
18.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Katherine Milhous Herodia the Lovely Puppet New York Scribners 1942 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good About Very Good Jacket Hardcover Red Cloth hardcover book is basically as new with no internal markings. Jacket is not pric clipped but does have a bit of chipping at the top of spine and a shallow one inch chip at top rear . Jacket is bright and unfaded. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
24.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Katherine Milhous Corporal Keeperupper New York Scribners 1943 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Jacket Hardcover Glossy pictorial boards with nice jacket mimicing the front cover of the book. Jacket has a 3 inch closed tear but is otherwise clean and bright and not clipped. Book is about fine. A definite collectors copy Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
44.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Katsuzo Nishi Nishi System of Health Engineering True First Edition Tokyo Maruzen 1936 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good No Jacket Hardcover photos Red Cloth Hardcover. A first edition REAL BOOK. Not a cheap digital reprint. 244pp. Very light wear at extremes. some spots of soil to front cover and spine. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
12.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Kaufelt Lyn Mitsuko Key West Writers and Their Houses Pineapple Press 1986 First Edition Cloth and Boards Fine Near Fine Jacket Dust Cloth and Boards Photos By Jeffrey Cardenas Signed by Author Signed by Author Signed on end paper. Jacket is Fine but for 1 inch clsd tear at top of rear with very small chip at end of the tear. Happily book is only signed and not inscribed . Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Keene Carolyn The Secret at the Hermitage New York Grosset & Dunlap 1936 Early Edition Thick Pink Cloth Fine Very Good to Vg Plus Jacket Thick Pink Cloth book and jacket list to this title. beautiful bright pink cloth . purple and green dust jacket. jacket is crisp but has a 1 inch tape shadow at top of front at spine ( from a repair on the reverse of jacket.. spine unfaded and some short closed tears. front corner of jacket clipped. nice looking bright copy Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Keith Achepohl with Introduction by James Tate Keith Achepohl Prints 1970 - 1975 Cedar Rapids Iowa Fine Arts Museum San Francisco California Palace of the Legion of Honor Achenbach Foundation 1975 First Edition Paperback Used: Like New No Jacket Issued Paperback Oversize b/w illustrations glossy black wrappers. Clean and fresh with just some slight rubbing along the spine. Exhibition catalog for his 1975 exhibition. 15pp Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
34.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Ken Cole Economy - Environment - Development - Knowledge Routledge 1999-12-15 0415162599 First Edition Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Just about as new. Internally clean and unmarked with very light wear to the corners. 302pp Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
6.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Ken Ritchart Town of Joundan (Advanced Dungeons & Dragons Littleton CO Dimension Six 1981 Assumed First Edition Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Oversize diagrams 48pp. Dungeons and Dragons role playing game. light rubbing to covers. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
9.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Kennedy , Bart Thought Coin Thought-coin London William Rider 1921 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Hardcover some light wear to extremes fade to spine. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
33.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Kenneth , Claire May In Manhattan Appleton Century First Edition Used: Very Good Very Good Jacket 1963 First Edition. Book is VG, has a good bind and is clean. The dust jacket is VG, has some minor edge and shelf wear, yet is not price clipped and looks great in its protective brodart. This is a s carce first edition by the Hungarian author. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Kenneth Anderson ken The Tiger Roars Rupa & Co. 2007 8171674682 third printing Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback clean fresh copy of the paperback. No internal markings , very slight shelwear. Nice. 260pp Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
12.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Kenneth I. Stone Paul Carney Kathy Stainbrook Gordon Wagner and others The Mask Volume 7 [ literary magazine of the Los Angeles Free Clinic ] Los Angeles Poverty Press [ los angeles free clinic 1969 First Edition Paperback Collectible: Very Good No Jacket Paperback Oversize sketches , photos this was a literary magazine with nine issues a year ( supposedly). this is issue 7. Oversize Paper covers with illustrated front. 12 different poems, articles, artist studies.36pp. Covers litely rubbed with lite wear and tanning. This magazine designed to support the L.A. Free Clinic. Interestingly on p. 15 are two nude pictures of john lennon and yoko ono courtesy of rolling stone. Scarce Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Kensaku Segoe john bauer Go Proverbs Illustrated: English Go Library Volume 1 Tokyo Japanese Go Assoc. 1960 First Edition Stated Collectible: Like New Very good or better jacket Book is clean tight and unmarkedJacket has some light edgewear and a few short closed tears but very little additional wear. a sharp copy in new mylar. 262pp Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
54.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Kent , Elizabeth Who? Who New York Putnam 1912 First Edition Hardcover Good Plus No Jacket Hardcover Better than Good copy general wear but presentable. 360pp Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
19.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Kent Sagendorph Jacketed Copy Radium Island a Dan Perry adventure stories new york cupples and leon 1938 early edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Very Good or Better Jacket Hardcover Beautiful clean copy in blue cloth with top edge stained dark blue. "This is my Book" section on endpaper has been neatly filled out in pen,Otherwise not marked internally. Jacket is fresh with some light loss at the spine ends and corners. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
48.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Kerner , Robert K. Yugoslavia Berkeley Univ California 1949 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Jacket Hardcover stunning copy. basically as new blue cloth with red white an black jacket design Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
32.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
KHOMEINI imam Islam and Revolution Writings and Declarations Routledge KPI 1985-01-04 0710300980 reprint Paperback Used: Good No Jacket Paperback Reading copy 460pp. Missing front endpaper paperback with some wear to the covers and some underlining in pen. All text is clear and legible throughout. Prcie pabsed on condition Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
8.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Kidd , Josiah Nicholas The Riddle of the Beast Boston Sherman French Co. 1915 First Edition Hardcover Good Hardcover top edge for 2.5 inches at end of book edge is worn down to boards. otherwise just light wear at spine ends . Gilt lettering on spine and cover is clear and legible. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
18.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Kijewski , Karen Wild Kat ( cat) New York Doubleday 1994 First Edition Stated Cloth Fine Fine Jacket Cloth Inscribed and Signed By Author Inscribed and Signed By Author Nice warm inscription to a judge or lawyer, " so nice to meet you. I'm sorry I didn't get to be a juror in your court. All the best Karen Kijewski." Not price clipped sharp copy. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Kimball R.W. Chiesl O.M Clipped Wings No Place self publsihed 1948 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover photos Oversied blue boards hardcover. Approximately 125pp. paper clip shadows on first two endpapers. Lots of photos light wear and soil to covers. Clean internally, a used but solid copy of this depiction at stalag luft III Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Kipness , Robert Robert Kipness Taking Time San Francisco Weinstein Gallery 2001 First Edition Glossy Wrappers Fine No Jacket Issued Glossy Wrappers Oversize Color Illus nice clean copy 48pp with Kipner bio on back cover. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Kiyoshi Shiraishi The Eighty - Fifth Anniversary of Protestant Work Among Japanese in North America l877 - 1962 [ 85th ] Los Angeles san pedro st 1964 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good Very good jacket Hardcover Oversize illustrated Book and jacket are clean with very little wear except for several tape shadows on the pastedowns and endpapers at front and rear. This is NOT a library copy but something was certainly taped on the endpapers. Otherwise, book and jacket clean with jacket having a touch of edgewear. lots of photos of japanese protestant churches in california and elsewhere. 214pp text is in English and Japanese. The exterior presents nicely. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
22.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
KLASS PERRI RECOMBINATIONS NY: Putnam's (1985) FIRST EDITION First Edition Cloth Used: Like New Fine Jacket Cloth Author's FIRST BOOK. FINE but for remainder mark in FINE dust jacket. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Knowles , Josephine Pitcairn The Upholstered Cage London Hodder and Stoughton No Date C. 1912? Hardcover Good Only No Jacket Hardcover book is worn and has underling in pen throughout. All text legible and present. articles and photographs regarding women's issues are glued to endpapers and pastedowns. 420pp Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
18.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Knox , Donald a The Three Taps With jacket New York Jacobsen 1930 Reprint Early C. 1930 Hardcover Used: Good Good Jacket Hardcover nice early jacketed copy. book has small area of light colored dampstatin on front cover where title is printed. and front hinge repaired. othwerwise a vg book. jacket is well worn along the extremes with closed tears and rubing along edges. But the period art on cover is all there and none of the chipping affects any wording on the spine or cover. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
18.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Koch Frederick Professor Carolina Folk Plays complete compilation of three previous volumes First Second and Third Series Folk-Plays Folkplays New York Holt Henry 1941 First Edition Thus Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Jacket Hardcover Jacketed Copy a compilation of the first 3 seperate books done from 1920s and up. This has them all including Thomas Wolfe appearance. Book has owner inscription in pen and bookplate on endpaper else a fine copy. Jacket has some edgwear , prcice clip and lightish chipping on spine ends. top of spine the chipping affects the top of the Leters "N" and "A" in Carolinea. Most of eash letter is visible. Overall a nice presentable copy with 491pp of text. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
13.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Korenberg , v B. Exercises on the Balance Beam No Place Ati Unlimited Fizkultura I Sport 1986 First Edition in English Paperback Very Good No Jacket Paperback 8 x 11 Photos Light soil to top edge light wear. Part of Gymnastics All Around Series of 10 Books Pub. By Fizkultura I Sport Russian . This is the first edition in english done by ATI . 85 pp photos. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
22.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Korn , Shulamit P It Happened in Tel Aviv New York Vantage 1982 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine Jacket Hardcover nice bright clean copy. jacket has some light rubbing. You could pay more and get less, but I don't recommend it. 236pp Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
23.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
KRIST GARY BONE BY BONE signed NY: Harcourt Brace (1994) FIRST EDITION First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Jacket Hardcover Signed by Author Signed by Author Short Stories. FINE in FINE dust jacket. basically a bright as new copy, signed on title page Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
13.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Kruegar Krueger , Catherine How Oft Shall the Phoenix Rise New York Vantage 1981 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Plus Very Good Jacket Hardcover Cora Nash surivived the 1906 San Francisco Earthquake this is her story. nice clean copy in a a nice clean jacket with a bit of rubbing Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
11.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|