|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
J. California Cooper Inscribed and signed first edition Wake of the Wind New York Doubleday 1998-09-15 0385487045 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good About Fine Jacket Hardcover Inscribed and Signed Inscribed ans signed by author on the half title. Touch of wear to edges of boards, light rubbing to the fresh unclipped jacket. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
21.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
J. D. Newth Peeps at Many Lands Hungary London A. C. Black 1932 Assumed First Edition Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover color and b/w illus 87pp. All color plates and photos present. Front hinge partly cracked. owner name on endpaper. some fraying to blue cloth at the extremes. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
12.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
J. Eugene Lewis Atlas of Infant Surgery Moseby 1967 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good NO jacket Hardcover Oversize 87 plates 258pp. Small Hospital stamsp on paste downs and endpapers. No marking to text pp. . Few small marks of soil to covers. No International shipping Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
44.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
j. g. mavrogordato A Hawk for the Bush Newton MA Branford 1961 First Edition US Hardcover Collectible: Acceptable No Jacket Hardcover READING copy only. Ex Library with worn covers stamps internally. That being said all text pages are legible. 141pp Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
54.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
J. H. Rust and Weaver Lynn Nuclear Power Safety Pergamon Pr 1976 0080217443 First Edition Paperback Used: Good No Jacket Paperback Oversize Paperback edition with red covers. Ex Library with Typical Markings. covers have some wear but all text is clean and legible. 410pp Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
19.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
J. H. Tilden Impaired Health: Its Cause & Cure Vol. II Two Mokelumne Hill CA Health Research 1959 revised edition 1959 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Jacket Hardcover This is red hardcover, 1959 in fine unmarked shape with dust jacket that has wear at top of spine. VOLUME 2 ONLY. 256pp Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
14.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
J. Richards Industry Magazine An Engineering Student's Notes Technical Philosophical and Otherwis San Francisco Industrial Publishing 1904 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover This is a real book , first edition from 1904 (not a digital reprint).writer was an editor of industry magazine in 1890's 201pp decorative endpapers. spine on book dulled but lettering on cover is clear..book generally stained and is worn at extremes Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
14.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
J.H.U. Brown Physiology of Man in Space New York Academic Press 1963 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good No Jacket Hardcover ex nasa library copy with pockets and some markings. but text is clean and tidy Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
29.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Jack London First Edition copy The Little Lady of the Big House New York Macmillan 1916 First Edition Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover True first edition in blue pictorial cloth with 1916 on title page and copyright. Generally worn at corners spine ends and rear hinge. Covers rubbed but all lettering on spine and front cover is legible. Owner name on half title. A reading copy of the first edition Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
14.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Jack Schaefer Nice Jacketed copy Out West An Anthology of Stories edited by Jack Schaeffer Boston Houghton Mifflen 1955 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good or Better Jacket Hardcover B ook is light blue cloth and has some very lightrubbing along the edges and some offsetting to endpapers---else fine and bright. Jacket is NOT price clipped has some rubbing along the folds and some lite wear at spine ends. Closer to a VG plus jacket. Nice collectors copy Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
44.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Jacques Casanova Madeleine Boyd THE MEMOIRS OF JACQUES CASANOVA New York Modern Library 1929 First Edition Stated Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Jacket Hardcover Stated First Modern Library Edition Blue flexible cloth binding with top edge stained blue. Owner inscription on endpaper. Endpapers are an aqua blue color. Jacket Priced 95 cents with 159 title listed on rear panel. Jacket has some chipping along rear top edges and some small loss at the extremes. Red lettering on jacket is all present and still bright. Spine lettering still clear. An attractive copy Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
44.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Jaguar Cars Limited Jaguar Service Manual for Mark VII and XK 120 Models Coventry Jaguar Cars 1980 reprint Paperback Used: Very Good no jacket issued Paperback Oversize diagrams sketches This is a modern circa late 1980's reprint. Red paper covers with mylar protector, plastic ring binding. Lignt soil on the extreme foredge of covers but no grease marks or stains internally. A very nice copy Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
34.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
James C. Bradford Full Leather copy Atlas of American Military History New York / Norwalk CT Oxford University Press EAston Press Cynthia Parsych 2003 First Edition Hardcover Used: Like New No Jacket Issued Hardcover Oversize Brown Leather with gilt decorations, edges. 248pp. Clean fresh copy with one light bump to front edge of covers. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
54.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
James Deshaw Rae Peacebuilding and Transitional Justice in East Timor First Forum Press Lynne Rienner Publishers 2009-10-31 1935049127 paperback edition Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback NOTE: This is the Paperback edition. Stock image is different from the actual book offered here. Unmarked internally. Glossy red paper covers nice clean copy 255pp Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
36.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
James Joyce Ulysses Norwalk CT Easton Press 1999 First Edition Thus Hardcover Used: Like New Hardcover Oversize Matisse illustrations Full Blue/Green Leather covers with Matisse illustrations.Nice and Clean. No internal names marking or underlining. Collector's Brouchure laid in Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
James Lionel Haldeman Yankee Doodle The Spirit of '76 Sacramento Fong and Fong 1974 Assumed First Edition Paperback Used: Like New Paperback Nice and Clean. No internal names marking or underlining. 48pp A play set in the mid seventies with hippies and everything. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
12.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
James M. and James W. Quinn Handbook To the Klamath River Canyon Oregon Educational Adventures 1983 First Edition stated Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Oversize photos Pictorial color paper covers with metal spiral binding. Just some light wear at the extrems. No internal names or marking 180pp. Nice copy Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
12.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
James Marshall The Guest Boston Houghton Mifflin 1975 0395202779 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Only Jacket Hardcover color illustrations by the author NOT an ex library. Grey hardcover book is almost unworn but for a one inch scoth tape shadow at top of the front endpaper. No other internal markings , names or underlining. Dust jacket is worn with price clip and chipping at the extrems and rubbing along the edges. STill a reasonably priced copy considering it is hard to find without library markings. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
33.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
James Pasch The Breed Wars : Book 3 of the Breed Trilogy signed iUniverse, Inc. 2006-03-15 0595386113 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Inscribed and signed by author Inscribed and signed in year of publication by Pasch on the title page. This is not a print on demand book. It is real. Some crinkling to title page .Back cover creased otherwise clean in and out Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
15.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Jane Flory ; Carolyn Croll Beautiful Dust Jacketed Copy of The Bear on the Doorstep Boston Houghton Mifflin 1980 0395292395 First Edition Hardcover Used: Like New Fine Unclipped Jacket Hardcover Carolyn Croll illustrations Beautiful fresh jacketed copy. NOT a library copy. Clean and unmarked . Note: NOt price clipped but bottom rear flap of jacket does have a clip most likely from the publisher Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
44.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Jane Gaines; Contributor-Michael Renov Collecting Visible Evidence Univ Of Minnesota Press 1999-07-01 0816631360 second edition Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback covers slightly bent due to book being sotred in a bix sideways. Otherwise, Nice and clean with no underlining , or markings internally. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
8.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Jane Yolen Michael Hague Signed Jacketed copy Dream Weaver Collins 1979 0529055171 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Jacket Hardcover Inscribed and Signed by Author Inscribed and signed on the enpaper by Yolen. Dated 1982. Heavey duty binding with color illustration on cover that matches the illustration on the jacket. Internally clean and unmarked. Jacket is price clipped and has a half inch by quarter inch chip out of top front cover. Othwerwise jacket is clean and tight Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
24.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Jay Mallory Jacketed Copy Sweet Aloes Lonond Cassell La Belle Sauvage Plays 1935 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Jacket Hardcover Notes and underlining in second half of the book ( in colored pencil). Orange cloth covers have some color loss/soil along the gutters and at edges. Foxing to outer edge of pages. Small owner name on pastedown under the jacket flap. Jacket is has some soiling, is not price clipped and has some light wear at the extremes. An attractive copy Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
34.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Jean Ekman Adams Clarence and the Great Suprise Rising Moon 2001 0873587952 Stated First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Jacket Hardcover Oblong Signed Hardcover Flat signed by Adams. Unclipped jacket has some light rubbing .A Very Good Copy with just light wear to the covers. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
16.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Jean Nugent The Misfit Zoo and How it Grew [ Folsom California Zoo ] Cordova Unified School District 1975 Paperback Used: Very Good No Jacket Issued Paperback line drawings of the animals small 5x8 inches 106pp photo on uncoated cover, plastic strip binding. Pamphlet about the various animals in the Folsom zoo. Bibliography at rear. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
24.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Jean O'Neill oneill Cotton Top Lothrop Lee and Shephard 1953 First Edition Collectible: Good EX LIBRARY copy with stamps, pocket removal etc... There is green cloth tape on the spine and corners. Hinges in good shape and the text pages are clean and unworn Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
44.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Jeff Knorr Keeper Mammoth Books 2004-09 159539009X First Edition Paperback Used: Like New No Jacket Issued Paperback Inscribed and Signed by Author nice clean copy. Inscribed and signed by author on the endpaper and also signed on the title page. 72pp Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
29.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Jefferies , Richard Edited By Henry Williamson Hodge and His Masters London Methuen 1937 First Edition Thus Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Plus Jacket Hardcover Nice clean copy of the book in yellow cloth. somw wear to corners. In a price clipped yet near fine jacket. light wear to spine ends. and a lightish stain rear cover of jacket. bright jacket. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
18.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Jennifer Jones Jacketed copy Dirge for a Dog New York Crime Club Doubleday 1939 First Edition Stated Used: Good Good Jacket Appears to be a rental library copy with pocket at rear of book, front endpaper removed and abrasion to pastedown. Otherwise, the book has no tape marks, names or internal marking. some light wear along the dges and at extremes. Jacket is unclipped but has fading to spine a chip top rear of jacket and some general wear. Still Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
49.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Jessica Erica Hahn Elysian Fields San Francisco Passing Through Publications 1997 1890054666 First Edition Stated Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Black Glossy Trade sized Paperback. some rubbing to the edges. No internal markings. 282pp Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
49.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Jim Murray Inscribed and Signed copy The Best of Jim Murray New York doubleday 1965 First Edition Stated Hardcover Used: Very Good good jacket Hardcover Inscribed and signed by author to friends, in the year of publication. Book has lite wear and fade at the spine ends. Jacket is faded at spine with some chipping at the spine ends. Jacket slightly yeloowed. NOt price clipeed Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
19.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
JO Mora Indians of North America Poster by Jo Mora Monterey Jo Mora Publications 1950 1950 Poster Collectible: Like New NO Jacket Issued Poster Color Carte by Jo Mora Beautiful clean copy of the 1950 edition of the Carte. No Chips not tears. Has been kept rolled in tube since its' original purchase. As clean a copy as you are likely to see. At a Great Price. This is not a modern reprint. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
650.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Joanna Spyri maria Kirk IN Dust Jacket Gritli's Children ( Gritlis) A Story of Switzerland Philadelphia Lippincott 1924 First Thus Gift Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good About Very Good Jacket Hardcover 14 Color Illus By Maria L. Kirk 14 Color Illus By Maria L. Kirk (illustrator). First Thus Gift Edition. book nice and bright with color image pastedown on cover. Small stain lower left on front cover. Jacket has some spotting /soiling along spine and near spine and 1/2 inch by 1inch chip bottom left front. Jacket has som e foxing general soil and some edgewear. Not price clipped and all lettering on jacket is legible and present Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
38.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Joaquin Peinado [ Galerie du Damier ? ] Signed [ Exhibition Catalogue / Biography of the Spanish Painter Joaquin ] Peinado Paris Galerie du damier ? 1966 First Edition Paperback Used: Like New Paperback b/w illustrations by Peinado Signed Signed "With Love , Peinado" on the title page.Text in French. White Wrappers. 16pp Appears to be a biography of Peinado with various photos of his work. May well have been printed by and used by galerie du damier for an exhibiton by Peinado in 1966. In clean condition. In original mailing envelope from Galerie Du Damier. The address appears to be printed in Peinado's hand as it has his home address hand written on the reverse of the envelope. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Joe Simpson Touching the Void Harpercollins 1988 0060160276 First Edition US Hardcover Used: Like New Fine Unclipped Jacket Hardcover Signed Signed by Joe Simpson on the title page. Nice and clean with no underlining , or markings internally.This is the first US edition. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
224.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
JOhn A. J. Goodchild The Book of Tephi Merrimac MA Destiny Publishers c. later 20thy century 1112257489 reprint Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Oversize 106pp clean red paper covers in 8x11 sized. Basixally a fine copy but for light crease lower front cover of covers. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
20.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
John Ball Jacketed First Edition Johnny Get Your Gun Boston Little Brown 1969 First Edition Stated Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Jacket Hardcover NOT a library copy . Dark Grey Cloth book is in about fine condition with no internal marking and just very slight touches of wear to covers. Top edge dyed orange. Slight soil to foredge of pages. Jacket is Very Good with a tape shadow from a now gone piece of tape on the lower front panel. Not price clipped. some wear at the spine ends and an incha nad a half closed tear along the front flap that seals up nicely in the new mylar protector. A viable copy of a hard to find book. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
16.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
John Battenberg John Battenberg The Nightmare Continues Sacramento Art Foundry Gallery 2006 First Edition Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback color illus Inscribed and Signed by Battenberg Exhibition Catalog Signed and inscribed on title page. lite wear to wrappers. 22pp bronze castings exhibition Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
26.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
John Buechsenstein - Instructor Introduction to Sensory Evaluation of Wine UC Davis Extension 2004 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover This is the 3 ring binder with materials from the UCD Extension Course on Sensory Evaluation of Wine. The class is two days and currently costs 550.00 to attend. These are the materials for the Dec 2004 Class. About 150pp of photocopied pages of various articles pertaining to the 2 day course. NOTE: There are some NOTES in the margins and some of the scorecards have been FILLED out. Subjects covered in the class are: Olfactory Evaluation , Visual Evaluation, Flavor by Mouth and Blind Tasting. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
29.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
John Caples Advertising Ideas A Practical Guide to Methods That Make Advertisements Work New York McGraw Hill 1938 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Oversize illustrated Nice attractive copy. Oversized red cloth with gilt lettering. Lettering still bright on cover and spine some light rubbing to spine and corners and an owner bookplated on the endpaper. Enpaper also has a small crease bottom corner. Internally clean with no notes or marking. Hinges in good shape. 205pp. A classic advertising tome. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
295.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
John E. Loskot Mildred L. Loskot Meteorites Las Vegas self published Hanes Thomas Printers 1981 First Edition Paperback Used: Very Good No Jacket Paperback photos of meteorites Signed Rare pamphlet done by Loskot to push for a National Meteorite Monument / Park named after his wife, Mildred. Numerous photos of meteorites. 78pp signed by Loskot on the last page. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
John Earl of Wodehouse Kimberley Et Al Lonsdale Polo The Lonsdale Library Volume XXI New York Lippincott 1936 Hardcover Used: Very Good NO jacket Hardcover photos Not an ex library. copy. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. No internal names or marking 343pp. A touch of rubbing to extremes but really a fresh looking copy. No date but circa 1930's Volume xxi in the Lonsdale Library Series. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
41.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
John H. Mallas ; Evered Kreimer The Messier Album Sky Pub Corp 1994-09 0933346042 fifth printing 1994 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Jacket Hardcover Hardcover with no internal markings. Jacket is intact but rubbed along the edges and at the extremes. 216pp plus appendix Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
6.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
John Kenkel Analytical Chemistry Refresher Manual Chelsea MI Lewis PUb 1992-04-14 0873713982 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Internally clean and unmarked. Light edgewear to covers. Not a library book no underlining or names or notes. Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
42.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
John Mantley The Snow Birch New York Dutton 1958 First Edition stated Hardcover Used: Very Good good jacket Hardcover True First US Edition. Green and Tan boards have some wear at the corners and spine ends. Small stain on the outer edge of margins of the first few paes. No Names or marking internally. Jacke is not price clipped. But has chipping at the bottom of smaine (about a half inch triangualer chip). lighter chipping top of spine and at corners. Stain on rear cover of jacket which does not extend to the book itself. No wording on the jacket is at all affected by the chipping. Overall, still a halfway decent jacketed copy of the true first. Movie made out of the book was entitled "Woman Obsessed." Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
49.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
John Rustgard The Bankruptcy of Liberalism Florida Nidar Book Co. 1942 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good No Jacket Hardcover Very Good or Better Copy in Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. no internal notes or markings. Covers still fresh with minimal wear. 385pp Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
18.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
John Steinbeck Of Mice and Men Norwalk CT Easton Press 1977 First Thus Hardcover Used: Like New no jacket issued Hardcover Oversize Full Leather Nice and Clean. No internal names marking or underlining. One of the 100 greatest books ever written Quality Counts! All books shipped in cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors. Price:
32.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|